QUESTION

Will I be eligible to apply for citizenship if I bought a property and filed taxes as a resident for the last 3 years there?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
First 2 years after, I got my green card I filed as a non-resident because I didnโ€™t live in the US but later I filed as a resident.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, there is no citizenship eligibility just based on property purchase. You have to be a permanent resident for 5 years, of which at least of the time must be spent physically present in the US. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to have necessary physical presence. As for the non resident status on your taxes: consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters