QUESTION

will I be eligible to apply for my American citizenship even if my ex husband is not yet an american citizen ?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex husband is an cuban immigrant and I got my greencard over 5 years ago.Since 2012 we are divorced.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your application for citizenship is not dependent upon anything that your ex-husband does at this time. There are many times that individuals who were dependents of or sponsored by a spouse  submit and are approved for naturalization even when their spouses or ex-spouses never choose to apply.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Naturalization is based primarily on the following factors: Being a Lawful Permanent Resident for 5 years Maintaining residency in the United States Being a person of good moral character In my experience, the immigration status of the applicant's ex-spouse is not relevant to these factors. Assuming that you have maintained residencaligible. However, if you answer yes to any of the questions  and can answer no to the questions on the N-400 pages 6-9 (with the exception of the oath requirements section in which it is expected that you answer yes), you should be eligible to be naturalized. If you have concerns about any answers you provide on pages 6-9, then you would be well advised to consult an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters