QUESTION

Will i be out of status if my company stops my payroll while i am on L1 extension

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, I am currently on L1 visa extension and having a valid H1 b approval with consular notify.Since my project got ended and my company has a 1 day bench policy which is my payroll will be stopped the next day.My question here is will I be out of status when my payroll stops.I was not even given time to go back to India.Please Advise what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
L-1 nonimmigrant status has no grace period in your situation. That being said, your leaving the United States quickly after your project ends would be seen favorably by an American consular officer when you return overseas for your H-1B visa interview. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters