QUESTION

Will I be responsible for medical bills in case of emergency if I sign and I-134 affidavit of support?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My mother in law is looking to extend her tourist visa for another 6 months. They are asking for affidavit of support. I'm worried about the possibility of a serious health issue that require significant health care and ending with huge bill to pay. Will I be responsible if something like that happens.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An I-134 affidavit of support is non-binding. It is only a promise. Therefore you would not be held responsible for any medical bills that your mother-in-law incurs during the time that she is in the country just by virtue of having signed the affidavit of support form.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters