QUESTION

Will I be responsible for the costs of an asylum seeker if I filed I-134 for him while he was applying for F-1 visa before?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a permanent resident (green card holder). I have a relative who is visiting as a tourist. He wants to start school and for that I want to be a co-sponsor for him as he applies to the school for F-1 visa. For that, I will also need to file I-134 Affidavit for Support. After that, if he decides to seek political asylum, he will become a public charge. In that case, would I be responsible for this costs due to the filed I-134 if he applies for public assistance programs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be responsible for reimbursing federal, state, and local governments should he accept means-tested benefits. Read the Form I-134 and its instructions carefully before signing.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters