QUESTION
Will I be under the 10 years penalty?
Asked on Aug 15th, 2015 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I Lived in the USA for 12 years, I had a tourist visa. I overstay . I have 3 children that was born in USA, the old one is now 17, I went back to my country in 2007, is there a chance to get another visitor visa? and how to get legally in the USA ? I left the USA voluntarily....
1 ANSWER
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at
Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Since you overstayed and left, you are barred for 10 years. It is not worth trying to get a tourist visa. When your child turns 21, you should them file for your green card. You should be prepared to document when you left the US, so that you account for the 10 year bar.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:34 PM