QUESTION

Will I ever get a green card or get deported if as of now, I don't have any criminal record?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am 37. I came on F1 visa in 2007 but didn't go to school as per F1, rather I got employed and subsequently tried to AOS via employer based green card in 2008. I140 was denied. Now, currently I am married to a US citizen wife and we have 2 kids. When I applied at AOS via marriage at the green card interview, I was shocked as the officer mentioned that I have a pending removal proceeding order in 2010 so she didn't approved the green card. But now, I have a work permit and letter stating that I130 is approved and my petition is send to NVC. I am confused as how I can AOS my status. I want the green card. I want to visit my parents in India.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
At the very least, if you have an order of removal against you, you will need to reopen that case and have the order set aside.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters