QUESTION

Will I get deported for having a warrant for my arrest for failing to appear in court?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I received a letter saying that I have a warrant for my arrest for failing to appear in court. I had just been evicted from where I was living and was staying in my car because we hadn't found a place to stay at and with all the worrying about that I totally forgot that I had to go to court. Now I'm expected to go and I don't know what to expect. I'm so scared to get arrested because I'm illegal and I don't want to get deported. What can happen to me? Will I get arrested on the spot?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If you are detained for a criminal matter, you can be subjected to a detainer or immigration "hold." It is recommended that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to walk into court with you to remove the warrant. It is the best way of doing this since you are voluntarily going to the court.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you are in a jurisdiction where secure community is in effect, such as in California, ICE will have your information after your arrest. It is very possible that ICE will detain you or if you are arrested by the police, a hold will be placed in your file so you cannot be released from the police detention. You should retain a criminal attorney to represent you in the criminal court. You may not need to appear in court right away (depending on what is the charge).
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters