QUESTION

Will I get deported if my visa is up and my ex is taking me to court for child support?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My visa expired in June, I just had a baby in April and I don't know what to do. My ex is now married and is in the military. I don't know what is going to happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should consult with an Immigration attorney. it is impossible to advise you anything based on the information provided.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters