QUESTION

Will I get in any trouble on my F1 visa if I did not attend my classes 3 to 4 times for each subject?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm an international student in a university. If I did not go to class 3 to 4 times for each subject without telling the professor, will I get any trouble on my F1 visa?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You might. It depends on your school's policy regarding attendance.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
I do not know the answer to your question, but note this, if you fail to carry the normal course load, without explanation, your school may report this to CIS. You must inquire if the classes you missed are sufficient to course you to make the course load But if you are unable to meet the minimal course load for reasons beyond your control, you must quickly inform the director of international student affairs in your school. Failing to attend classes without explanation may get you into trouble.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
As long as your school official doesn't terminate your status and reports you to USCIS, you should not have any problems with immigration. You may, however, get disciplined by the school.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters