QUESTION

Will I get in trouble if i fill out w 4 and I9 forms since I dont have a ss#

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am applying for a couple of jobs and the employers know that I dont have a Ss#. But still they want me to fill out W4 and I9 forms. Will I get in trouble with inmigration if I fill them out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Big trouble in fact. If you mark US citizen on the I-9 it is false claim to U.S. citizenship which will bar you for life from ever obtaining legal status in the USA, plus it's a deportable and federal criminal offense. The I-9 requires back up documents - you don't have any. If your're hired, your employer may be hit with fines and penalties for ignoring the documentation requirements. Consult with an immigration lawyer.......Good luck - Rehim Babaoglu
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters