QUESTION

will i have a negative effect on H1b stamping , if i file for green card before going for H1b stamping to my home country

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am on H1b unstamped , my company wants to file for green card in this lot , i intend to go for h1b stamping earlier this month , but before that i am asked to submit my application for green card processing , will this have a effect on my stamping process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. No, it will not. H1bs have "dual-intent." This means you may have the temporary intent to work for the employer per the H1b and have permanent intent to stay in the US via a green card application. You just must disclose the information on the DS-160 when you apply for the stamping. Good Luck!
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters