QUESTION

Will I have any issues re-entering the US if I am on H1B which is valid until Jan 31st 2015?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently on H1B which is valid until Jan 31st 2015. I am planning to make a trip to Mexico for my anniversary along with my wife. I checked the Mexican immigration website and found that I do not need a special visa to visit Mexico. I would like to know if I will face any issues to re-enter USA? I am planning to travel in November mid-week. I have a Valid H1B visa stamp on my passport until Jan 2015.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

As long as your passport and H-1B status remains valid, you should not have any problems returning to the US after a brief trip to Mexico.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
As long as a person has a valid, unexpired visa to enter the USA, they will normally be re-admitted, as long as they are not otherwise excludable. Sometimes, H-1B workers will bring along proof of current employment like recent pay stubs, last year's W-2 etc.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters