QUESTION

Will I have any trouble getting my citizenship if I have my 10 year permanent resident card then I got divorced?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are divorced, you will have to wait 5 years from the date your green card was issued before you can apply for naturalization. The 3 year period only applies if you are still married.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No. Why would you get in trouble?
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a Permanent Resident's divorce will not impact his/her eligibility for naturalization, although (1) he/she will need to wait 5 years rather than 3 years after becoming a Permanent Resident to become eligible for naturalization; and (2) depending upon such circumstances as whether the Permanent Resident attained that status through marriage and whether the divorce took place fairly soon after becoming a Permanent Resident, the naturalization applicant may need to be prepared to provide satisfactory evidence of the bona fide nature of the marriage notwithstanding that it ended in divorce.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters