QUESTION

Will I have any trouble re-entering the U.S. if I travel while my H4 extension is in process?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a valid H4 visa and I-94 until October 14. 2014. My application for extension I-539 of H4 visa was submitted to USCIS on June 23, 2014, along with my spouse's H1B extension application. I need to travel to India from July 6, 2014 to August 6, 2014. Will there be any trouble re-entering? And will my I-94 number change? If the I-94 changes will it cancel my application for the extension and can I re-apply? If my extension application gets canceled do I have to go back to India on October 14, 2014, when my initial visa expires even if my spouse's extension application gets approved? How can I stay or come back to the U.S. then after October 14, 2014?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your status has not yet expired so you should be fine and your number should not change upon renewal.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters