QUESTION

Will I have problems coming back to the U.S with an asylum green card after travelling to home country?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have my asylum green card last year as a principal applicant from Pakistan. I wanted to go and see my ailing mother. I have not seen my parents or siblings for 13 years now. I have stayed in the U.S all this while and have never traveled outside. Would traveling briefly for 3 weeks jeopardize my green card?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Olympia, WA at Seifert Law Offices PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It should not. However, that may not stop CBP from asking lots of questions upon your return.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. However, you can be subject to scrutiny again.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Returning to the country you have been granted asylum from can, and does, jeopardize your greencard. You can discuss your situation directly with an immigration attorney, but most immigration attorneys are going to strongly advise that you not return until you are a US citizen.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
In general no.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Immigration Law Attorney serving Chevy Chase, MD at Chirag V. Patel, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your green card is always in jeopardy; if eligible, you may want to consider naturalizing to avoid problems with Border Patrol.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters