QUESTION

Will I have trouble with my green card by using Medicaid and cash assistance for my granddaughter?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am here on a Green card and have a sponsor. I got custody of my granddaughter that was born in the U.S. by court order. I am receiving cash assistance and Medicaid to help take care of her. 1. Will my sponsor be liable or get in trouble? 2. Will I have trouble renewing my green card in March?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Yes, you will have trouble.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2011 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters