QUESTION

Will I lose my papers If I go to my country of origin to renew my passport?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am Venezuelan and I came to the US as a Political refugee. Now I have my residency but I want to renew my passport. For that, I wish to go to Venezuela. If I were to go to Venezuela to renew my passport would I lose my residency? also, If I renew my passport here can I go back to Venezuela without asking for permission, such as refugee travel document?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The danger of a political refugee even with permanent residence renewing the passport of the persecuting country is that it raises questions in the mind of immigration officers of whether the individual really had a bona fide fear of the authorities in the home country. The best advice is to wait until you become a US citizen before returning to your home country. Then you can travel as a US citizen under the protection of the United States.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters