QUESTION

Will I lose my permanent green card if I divorce my husband?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I came here in u.s 2013 and we married that year. Right now, Our relationship is not working and we decided to get divorce. I just recently renewed my permanent green card it will expire in 2025. If I file for divorce will the uscis confiscate my green card? Im willing to continue for my citizenship. And our marriage was not fraud either. We have shared bank account the other proofs. We live together in the same roof. I wanna if it can complicate my status. And getting my citizenship. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
If you get a divorce, it is unlikely that the immigration service will try and revoke your green card unless they believe you have committed marriage fraud. If you apply for citizenship, they may ask questions regarding your relationship and whether there was fraud in your marriage. As long as you can prove there was no fraud, your card should not be taken.  
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters