QUESTION

Will I lose my permanent green card if me and my husband get divorce?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I live in u.s for almost 4 years this year with an u.s citizen. But unfortunately our relationship is not working. I just recently renewed my green card and they give me a 10 year green card. If we get divorce are they gonna take my green card? Im willing to continue my process on my own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
It appears you have already removed the conditional status and are now a permanent resident.  You do not need to be married to your husband to remain a permanent resident. I would recomend you apply for naturalization as soon as possible to remove any future threat of deportation. My office can assist you with this process.  Please call for a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters