QUESTION

Will I lose my US visa if I'm going to have my delivery in the US without having enough money to pay the bills?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
If a person has a baby in the USA, while on a tourist visa, the fact that they can't pay the doctor or hospital bill is not a reason under the law for revocation of a visa. On the other hand, a border officer or consular officer has wast discretion if you happen to come in contact with them.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, if you do not find a way to pay back the hospital bills, chances are, you will not get another visa to enter the US again if you leave. I have had this happen to another person: She was stopped at the US border an denied entry because she did not pay her hospital bills when she had her baby here.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters