QUESTION

Will I lose U.S. citizenship if regaining former citizenship of country of birth which was lost because of naturalization?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Failed to submit required form to my country of birth which I have been a citizen of for almost 30 years. A form which allowed me to keep my citizenship in case of naturalization in the US. Now I am a US citizen, but I also want my old one back (dual citizenship). Does applying voluntarily for my old citizenship result in the loss of the US citizenship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It could be an issue. It would depend upon how you obtained originally obtained status in this country. It will also depend upon what actions you must take to reacquire citizenship to your country of birth. You can read more about dual citizenship at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status. 
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters