QUESTION

will i need to apply all over again if my company has applied for green card while i am on a certain designation,and later if i change my designation

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My company wants to apply for green card while i am on a certain designation , i was just curious to know that if i chage my designation , will i have to re do the entire stuff.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When an organization applies for a labor certification, it is requesting certification based upon a particular position. Therefore when you have a change in your job designation, the question is whether the job is the same as the one that was certified by the Department of Labor. If it is significantly different, the company would likely have to go through the process again.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters