QUESTION

will i need to file i864a if my sponsor files i864 and her income alone meets the required level?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. No, the purpose of the I-864 is for the sponsor/petitioner to submit for your family case. The I-864A is specific on your use as the beneficiary and meet other specific requirements. Best of Luck.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters