QUESTION

Will i need to get a medical exam if i am not the immigrant

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In an immigration case, the only persons normally asked to obtain a medical examination are the principal immigrant and any dependent immigrants. A petitioner might only be requested to undergo DNA testing if the immigration case is based upon familial relationship and there is some doubt as to whether the relationship is bona fide. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters