QUESTION

Will I need to pay I-131 fee of $445 if my application of I-131 was denied?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
USCIS charge you no matter approval or denial?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Why was it denied? What was the stated reason? If you apply again, whether you have to pay or not, you have to know whether you can overcome the initial reason for denial.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
USCIS does not do billing, it simply does not accept an application without a payment of the filing fee. And it does not refund the fee if the application is denied: the fee is for consideration of the application, not for its approval.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. The fee is paid to process the application before a decision is made.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters