QUESTION

Will I qualify for Itallian Citizenship if my grandfather was Italian, but he never married my Grandmother?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Back in the Apartheid Regime in South Africa - A white man could not marry a black or Coloured woman, however, my grandfather lived with my grandmother as husband and wife for over 35 years and had 5 children with her, one of which is my mother - would I stand a chance of getting italian citizenship considering that my grandparents were never legally married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You will need to pose this question to an expert on Italian law.  This forum is focused on US law.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters