QUESTION

Will I still be able to get a green card if I got a misdemeanor as a minor?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I got a misdemeanor as a minor for graffiti. I didn’t have to go to court and I just did 20 of community service instead of paying the $200 dollars. That was my option.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
There are special rules for juveniles. A singular minor event like that, where not charged or prosecuted as an adult, should not be a problem.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will want to review the full criminal record with an attorney prior to filing for a greencard.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Minor crimes committed and convicted under juvenile laws do not affect your eligibility for a green card.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters