QUESTION

Will it affect my becoming a US citizen if I got caught working and getting unemployment assistance at the same time?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was not getting enough hours at work and I did not tell unemployment since I thought I did not have to. I got disqualified and got a fine to pay back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Probably you will be OK if you show fine was paid and disclose all related to the incident. It would help to counter with some evidence of your good moral character - community work, character references etc.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters