QUESTION

Will it affect my chances for DREAM act if I got caught stealing a product from a store and was found guilty?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, it can.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, USCIS will take that into consideration. If this is your first offense, then shoplifting will not necessarily prevent you from getting a deferred action, but if you have been convicted before it could really hurt you. Talk to an immigration lawyer before applying.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters