QUESTION

Will it be an issue for my boyfriend to return to the US after 10 years of deportation?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
after my boyfriend was deported , i flew to turkey and married him in turkey. his deportation is 10 years. we have now lived here for 7 years and have 2 children together. after the 10 years is done will it be a problem for him to return to the U.S., and both my children have U.S. citzenship and passports.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It depends on what he was deported for. Was it just an illegal stay or were there other issues? The ability to return depends on the specifics of the case.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Hello: There is no need to wait for 10 years. *Consulate Processing* Consulate Processing must be completed. This allows the petition to first be sent to the National Visa Center, and then the appropriate documents and package to go to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy. If done correctly, you will be able to enter as a Lawful Permanent Resident and will be in the U.S. in less than one year. Of course the time might be a bit less or more depending on the backlog of the U.S. Consulate or Embassy and whether or not a Waiver of Inadmissibility is needed. *Waiver of Inadmissibility* A Waiver of Inadmissibility will have to be obtained. This is an application that will include a legal brief, forms, documents, exhibits, declarations and other evidence. My firm can prepare the entire waiver, and attach all of the necessary documents. It will take several months for the decision, and if done correctly, there is a good chance of an approval. The Waiver essentially makes the crime or ground of ineligibility disappear so that entry or re-entry will be allowed into the U.S. Please note that the Waiver is the critical part of this application, and unless approved, there cannot be any other petition that will allow entry into the U.S. Therefore, the Waiver must be prepared with significant supporting documents.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your husband does not have to wait the ten years. You can petition for him and file a waiver of the ten years. Since he has been out of the U.S. for seven years, married to you, USC, and have two USC children, his chances of success are high to receive his immigrant visa.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If the bar was a 10 year bar, he should be able to go through the adjustment process.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If your boyfriend/husband was deported more than 10 years ago, it may be possible for him to immigrate to the U.S. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
He does not need to wait 10 years. He can apply for a waiver. The main issue here is whether he is inadmissible on other grounds.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In most instances, when a spouse of a U.S. Citizen has been ordered removed/deported for 10 years, at the end of that time he/she may apply for consular processing. The same is not true for a boyfriend of a U.S. Citizen or for a father of U.S. Citizen minor children. There is no substitute for engaging an immigration attorney to review all details about the removal/deportation order from 7 years ago as well as information about the person's immigration-relevant circumstances.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If the 10 year bar is the only issue then he should be OK. You can file I-130 at least one year before the 10 year anniversary counting the processing time.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
It should not be a problem assuming there are no other issues for inadmissibility. You will need to petition for him, however, and only after the petition on his behalf is approved will he be able to go for an interview for his immigrant visa and will at that point have to present evidence of having spent 10 years outside the US, etc.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
It is not absolutely necessary for you to wait the entire 10 years. You can still petition for him now, but he will also need to submit a waiver on form I-212 because he was previously deported.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters