QUESTION

Will it be beneficial to go through an Attorney or can we file ourself?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Immigration - Delaware
More details to this question:
Need to adjust status through marriage, Have 2 US citizen boys from a previous marriage. Had a sponsorship before (2007) through a parent ( I130) one document took too long to arrive and the petition was denied.Ran out of time. Overstayed my visa. Currently married to my love and we do not have any kids. Dated for close to 2 yrs before we got married. I need some legal help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your situation appears to be more complicated.  I recommend you hire a lawyer to help you file for adjustment of status.  I would be glad to assist you.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters