QUESTION

Will it be considered fraud if immigration did not know I was pregnant?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
Left US February 2013, returns back to US May 2013 just so my child can automatically become a citizen. My six months stay is up this month. I just had my baby November 9th. I got married last month to child's father to remain in US. Immigration did not know I was pregnant. I'm afraid because he was in another relationship the entire time I was here but he did not want baby to return back to my country. What if reported to ICE, can this be considered fraud? Immigration was unaware I was pregnant. I did not have money to pay for baby's ticket to return or had money to pay for delivery of baby.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you entered the US lawfully and if your marriage to the baby's father is legitimate and bona fide, there should not be any issues.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like you married the child's father just to stay in the US. This is called marriage fraud. It has nothing to do with whether Immigration knew about your pregnancy; it has everything to do with the true reasons you got married. If your marriage is for any reason other than love and wanting to build a life together, and if this truth is uncovered by Immigration, you and your husband could both be charged with marriage fraud (because the charge applies even to the US citizens), which is a crime. Thus, the worst thing you can do for yourself is to marry for the wrong reasons and try to fool immigration.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters