QUESTION

Will it be difficult for my boyfriend to get his papers after we marry. He is from Argentina and come here 12 years ago on a visa nd never returned

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are concerned immigration will question our age difference. He is 38 and I am 55. I was determined disabled nd receive ssi. He was told if I receive gov help, he will never get his papers. And about sponsers..... i am due to receive a very large settlement from aN accident... would we still need one. Does he have to get a tin number and pay taxes for the years he was here. We think our case is very complicated,,,,,,,his main concern now is if I receive any kind of gov help, even marrying me, he couldn't get his papers, is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It is NOT true that you cannot sponsor a foreign spouse if you receive government benefits as a US citizen.  Your foreign husband cannot seek government benefits without you being personally responsible for those costs--but he would still be able to stay here.   You shouldn't worry about the age difference--if your marriage is legitimate, you will have no problem proving what the immigration services wants to see in a bona fide relationship.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters