QUESTION

Will it be easier to immigrate if we marry in his home country?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can someone give any requirements that I need to do to get my boyfriend to the USA. I'm a US citizen and I wnat to know if its better to get married before he comes over. Is it better to get married in his home country. He never tried to apply for a visa and never had trouble with the law.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You can marry in either place. However, if he gets a tourist visa and tells the officer that he plans to get married, he will be denied entry.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. Once married, you can petition a spouse. The process takes anywhere from 6 to 12 months.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts of your situation. There is also a fiance visa, which would allow you to marry here. Your best bet is to speak directly with an immigration attorney regarding your options.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you have physically met in the past 2 years, he would be eligible for the K-1 fiance visa. No significant difference in the K-1 versus the K-3 visa. ou.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters