QUESTION

will it be legal to stay after B2 expired? I130 and I-485 are filed concurrently, but might not receive the receipts before B2 visa expired.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I filed the I130 and I485 for my father concurrently. His B2 visa is going expire in a few days. If I don't receive application receipts before his B2 visa expires, will he still be legal to stay at US? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your father is currently in a state of grace with U.S.C.I.S. in the sense that he is technically not illegal after his B-2 stay expires. However, he is quasi legal during the time that his I-485 application is pending. immigration will not bother him during the time until a decision is made on the I-485, but he is best advised to stay away from the border regions. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 10th, 2019 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters