QUESTION

Will it be okay if I get a joint sponsor even when I don't know if the main petitioner meets the 125% poverty guideline?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I already got a RFE because my I-864 was wrong and it said that the main petitioner didn't meet the minimum requirements. I even included a joint sponsor that absolutely did, but it didn't work. I don't know if doing the same thing would be okay. What could happen if the main petitioner does meet the minimum requirements and he got a joint sponsor anyway?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hire counsel and process the application correctly 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters