QUESTION

Will it be okay if my dad and another relative file an affidavit of support for my husband?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I married my husband and filed the i-130 which was approved and I paid the affidavit of support fee. The only problem is that I am on welfare, a full-time college student, a single mom of two, and living with my mother who has section 8. I need him to come to the US and get a job to help me until I graduate in a year and a half. My dad makes over 40k a year and he has a cousin who is well off also ( I know he has his own truck -heavy duty freightlinerand does not have any dependents) who are willing to submit an affidavit of support to help out in the immigration process. Will it be okay, or do I need to get off welfare and get a job? How can I go to school full-time, take care of my kids and work full-time at the same time?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Well you should get off welfare if you can. Meanwhile, your father can file the affidavit of support if he makes enough when considering all his dependents. Your father must be a citizien or lawful permanent resident.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Your father may also submit his I-864 and subordinating documents to overcome the financial sponsorship.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
Joint sponsors may be used.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You are allowed to use a joint sponsor for your affidavit of support. Please refer to the instructions for that form. The person must be a USC or green card holder and meet the poverty guidelines.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
You can use the affidavits and need not drop out of school to proceed.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can use a joint sponsor where you do not meet the income requirements. The joint sponsor will need to make at least 125% of the poverty guidelines based on the size of their household.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Having your Dad as the co-sponsor should be sufficient without need of another sponsor
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters