QUESTION

Will it effect my son's immigration case if I take state sponsored healthcare?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a GC holder and my older son provided affidavit of support for me. I also applied for my younger son's immigration visa. Older son will provide affidavit of support for his younger brother as well. If I apply for state sponsored healthcare, will it have a negative effect on my younger son's case? I am afraid USCIS will deny my younger son's case if I myself am a public burden.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The question of whether the I-864 financial support sponsor is taking means tested benefits is no longer on the I-864 form, but some consular officers still consider it a relevant question. So it is not certain as to whether there is a concern here. If your younger son will be interviewing with U.S.C.I.S. instead of at a US consulate, such a question would most likely not come up as we've only seen it with consular officers.    Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters