QUESTION

Will it possible to file the L2 petition and EAD renewal simulateniously?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I 94 -- till 15 Aug 2017 EAD - til 15 Aug 2017 L2 Visa : 28 Dec 2020 My husband is on L1 A visa and I am on L2.I renewed my EAD last year in Sep 2016.But I got my renewed EAD till 15 Aug 2017 as my I 94 expires on this day.My husbands company renewing his petition in this month June 2017.Can I apply for the EAD renewal simultaneously without having receipt of petition so I don't waste time to wait for the EAD for 90 or more days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes if the derivative wants to do that this way it is probably the most prudent way to proceed to minimize the waiting time. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters