QUESTION

Will loss of an old, expired passport be an issue at the naturalization interview?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have three passports and lost the oldest one (1997-2000), which has my F1 visa stamp. I first came to US as a F1 student, then became H1B employee and obtained a green card. I still keep the current and the previous passport. Will that be an issue when I apply for naturalization?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
As a matter of law, a passport is not required in order to become a citizen. Of course they may ask for it and they may ask for an explanation, but it should not be the basis for disqualification.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
Should not be an issue! You are fine.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Passports are normally required at naturalization interviews to establish the amount of time spent outside of the US and whether you have satisfied the requirement for physical residency within the US during the statutory 5-year period prior to applying. The interviewing officer doesn't always look at the passport, so as long as there are no questions regarding the time spent outside of the US, there shouldn't be any problems. Plus, the lost passport was from 1997-2000, prior to the statutory period.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Loss of that passport may not be an issue, especially if the loss was reported to the police. If it was not, then, if asked, you should honestly inform the naturalization examiner of the facts and circumstances with respect to how you lost the passport. I hope you will be fine.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters