QUESTION

Will my application for I130 through my sister affect my husband b1/b2 visa as he is derivative beneficiary?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband already has an approved i140. Will it affect his immigration status or in case we return to our country? Will it affect my husband opportunities for b1/b2 visa?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
When you have filed an immigrant petition ( family or employment based,) applying for a b2 visa is discouraged because an immigrant petition is inconsistent with the nonimmigrant intent that a b2 tourist must have to enter the US in that status
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
Your sister's application for you should not affect your husband's ability to apply for and receive a B1/B2 visa. However, if he has an approved I-140 Petition filed by on his behalf an employer in the US, that will most likely affect his chances of receiving a B1/B2 visa.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters