QUESTION

Will my baby still be a US citizen if I give birth in my country?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am pregnant and not married. I have my green card but I want to go back to my country.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If your baby will be born in another country, he or she will not be a U.S. citizen, unless the baby's father is a U.S. citizen, agrees to acknowledge the paternity, and you comply with some complicated rules to preserve your child's rights to U.S. citizenship.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Is the child's father a US citizen? If so, then yes, but the birth will need to be registered as the birth of a US citizen born abroad.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
No. If you are only a resident, and not a US citizen, your child will not be a US citizen if born outside the country.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
If you are not a US citizen, your child cannot be a US citizen if not born in the US unless the child's father is a US citizen and child is legitimated by the father.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
No. Your child born in your country will have the citizenship of your country since you are not yet a US citizen.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you are a greencard holder and your baby is born outside the US your baby may obtain permanent resident status upon return to the US with you, but not citizenship. If your baby is born in the US it will be a US citizen, even if you are still a greencard holder. There are a lot more details than can be covered here - you should set a consultation to fully explore your options and the consequences of your decisions.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Not unless your husband is a US citizen and meets certain residency requirements, because you are not a citizen yet and cannot transfer citizenship to your child.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are not a U.S. citizen, your child will be a citizen of whatever country you are from or he is born in. He will only be a U.S. citizen if he is born in the U.S.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
No, because you must be a US citizen to confer citizenship on your children. Only children of non-citizens that are born in this country are considered citizens as a result of birth within the US boundaries.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters