QUESTION

Will my bf be deported, hes been in US for 17yrs has 4kids, doesnt get in trouble much. The few times he has been to jail ICE wasnt ever notified.

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
So y are they coming into the picture now. Even the charges against him are trying to get dropped. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
ICE regularly reviews state criminal records for immigrants who have been arrested, charged or convicted.  There is no time limit for ICE to try and remove an immigrant who has violated the law.  You can challenge the removal action and seek relief under some circumstances.  Only a qualified legal professional can help determine the best course of action after consulting with your boyfriend.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters