QUESTION

Will my boyfriend need a letter of invite if he is from Afghanistan and he wants to come visit me in the US?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to know if it would be possible for my boyfriend to visit me in the US from his country Afghanistan. Will he be able to get a tourist visa?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can't really do anything to ensure that he gets the visitor's visa. It is up to him to apply for it and to better his chances of getting it he would need to provide documentation of his ties to Afghanistan ensuring his return. So any evidence of job, property, business, taking care of family will be helpful but still not a guarantee. From your end you can only assist in providing him with an affidavit of support showing that he will not need to work while in the US and that you will provide room and board for him.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
That is unclear, since the U. S. Consular Official must presume immigrant intent for every applicant who files a non-immigrant visitor visa. The applicant must 'overcome the presumption' of immigrant intent, which depends upon whether the consular official believes that the applicant will return to their home country before the expiration of the authorized stay. Also, a decision may depend upon whether your boyfriend is otherwise inadmissible for other reasons. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
He does not need an invitation letter, but it would be god to have it. Will he get a visa is a whole different story. Are you guys planning to get married? Have you looked into K visas?
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters