QUESTION

Will my brother's application be affected in any way if I submit an I-130 for my parents?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a US Citizen and just recently submitted an I-130 for my brother who is 47 years old. I just learned my parents are in need of help and would like to submit an application for Green Card for them as well. Am I allowed to request my parents and my sibling at the same time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen may sponsor multiple family members for immigration benefits at the same time. The sufficiency of the sponsoring immigrant's documentable income to support multiple people will be addressed in the Affidavit of Support, and in some instances it may be necessary to have a joint sponsor of one or more of the applications. It would be wise for you and your family members to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you and your family members, would be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies, and who then would be able to offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters