QUESTION

Will my brothers DUI affect his trying to get his parents green card?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My brother has just got his second dui hes about to turn 21 can that affect trying to get my parents green cards?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Petitioner's DUI will not affect the beneficiary.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Simvisa
Update Your Profile
If you brother is a US Citizen, his arrest should not affect his petition on behalf of your parents.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2011 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Steve Paek
Update Your Profile
If your brother is a United States Citizen, his criminal record will be irrelevant.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2011 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Presuming from your question that your brother is a U.S. Citizen, he will be able to petition for his parents in the Family-Based Immediate Relative category notwithstanding that he has had two DUI convictions. Absence of a criminal arrest/conviction record for a U.S. Citizen is not a qualifying criterion for ability to sponsor a parent, although if the U.S. citizen is in prison or otherwise unable to demonstrate sufficient earnings he may need to find another Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident ("Green Card" holder) to serve as a joint sponsor.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2011 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Houston, TX at Law Office of Ruby L. Powers, PC
Update Your Profile
If you brother is the US citizen petitioning for his parents, it will have almost no effect on the process because the concern is the criminal history of the intending immigrants.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, your brother's criminal record has no effect on his ability to petition his parents.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
No, that does not affect your parents.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters