QUESTION

Will my citizenship be affected if I had an arrest about 7 years ago for possession of marijuana and I was given a conditional discharge?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Will this effect my application for citizenship? No other criminal records besides that.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Generally, possession of marijuana has severe immigration law consequences. Depending on the circumstances, USCIS might not only deny an application for naturalization but also start a deportation process. To tell you how your particular history will likely influence the outcome of your naturalization application, it is necessary to know how much marijuana you had (more or less than 30 grams), did you plead guilty, did the court enter a conviction or were the charges dismissed after the conditional period, and if you were convicted, what was the statute of conviction (sometimes, the conviction is different from the arrest charges; for instance, an arrest for a simple possession of marijuana might lead to a conviction for disorderly conduct) You should discuss your situation with an immigration attorney before filing your application for naturalization.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will need to disclose this incident. I hope that conditional discharge is over by now. Consult with an attorney before filing your N 400.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is that it can depending on the amount of marijuana and how the conditional discharge was arranged.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters