QUESTION

Will my citizenship be denied if my husband owes back taxes?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband owes back taxes 2006, we got married 2007, got my permanent green card through his petition, will my filing of citizenship be denied because he owe taxes?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it were outside your marriage, it should not affect your case.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
No. As long as you were not complicit in the failure to pay taxes.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You must not owe any taxes to qualify as a person of "good moral character" for citizenship. If you owe taxes, pay them.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters