QUESTION

Will my dad's history as an illegal alien be a reason for consular agent to deny me my immigrant visa?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My dad was an illegal alien in the US for like 15 years. He just recently got his green card and filed to petition me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, it should not.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
I encourage you to make an appointment with a competent immigration attorney to fully discuss your own personal immigration history and to ensure that there are no issues like fraud for example, in your father's case that could impact you. As a general matter, as long as your father is an LPR, he is able to sponsor you and his own situation does not impact the adjudication of your case.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
No. His immigration history is unlikely to affect your petition in this situation.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
That should not be a problem.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters